2014 Winners


The Jaguar D-Type

 

Best of Show

‘Jaguar D-Type’

Peter Neumark
1954 Jaguar D-Type

 

 


 

Dramatic Coachwork

 

People’s Choice Award

‘Dramatic Coachwork’

Private Collector
1953 Delahaye 235 MS Coupé by Chapron

 

 


Preserved for Posterity

 

Class A Winner

‘Preserved for Posterity’

Nick Harley
1939 Bentley 4.25 Litre MX

 

 


Preserved for Posterity

 

Class A Runner-up

‘Preserved for Posterity’

James Haithwaite
1929 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750

 

 


Preserved for Posterity

 

Class A Third Place

‘Preserved for Posterity’

Charles Joice
1953 Frazer Nash Le Mans Coupe

 

 


50 years of the Ferrari 275

 

Class B Winner

’50 years of the Ferrari 275′

David Moores
1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4

 

 


50 years of the Ferrari 275

 

Class B Runner-up

’50 years of the Ferrari 275′

David Cottingham
1965 Ferrari GTB4 Shortnose

 

 


50 years of the Ferrari 275

 

Class B Third Place

’50 years of the Ferrari 275′

Clive Bate
1965 Ferrari 275 GTS

 

 


Dramatic Coachwork

 

Class C Winner

‘Dramatic Coachwork’

Anthony Bamford
1934 Rolls-Royce Phantom II

 

 


Dramatic Coachwork

 

Class C Runner-up

‘Dramatic Coachwork’

Wayne Kelham
1938 Bentley 4.25 Pillarless Saloon

 

 


Dramatic Coachwork

 

Class C Third Place

‘Dramatic Coachwork’

Taalib Shaah
1952 Ferrari 212 Inter Coupé by Vignale

 

 


Pre-war Sports Cars

 

Class D Winner

‘Pre-war Sports Cars’

Andre Walliman
1935 SS1 Four Light Saloon

 

 


Pre-war Sports Cars

 

Class D Runner-up

‘Pre-war Sports Cars’

Peter Heydon
1923 Duesenberg Model A Roadster

 

 


Pre-war Sports Cars

 

Class D Third Place

‘Pre-war Sports Cars’

Dylan Miles
1913 Turcat-Méry Model MJ Boulogne Roadster

 

 


Leaderboard Legends

 

Class E Winner

‘Leaderboard Legends’

Donald Rickman
1961 Rickman Matchless Metisse MKIII

 

 


Leaderboard Legends

 

Class E Runner-up

‘Leaderboard Legends’

Dick Shepherd
1960 Thruxton Bonneville T120

 

 


 

Striking Bikes

Class F Winner

‘Striking Bikes’

Alec Sharp
2014 OEM Typhoon

 

 

 


 

Striking_49

Class F Runner-up

‘Striking Bikes’

Brian Day
1957 Velocette Valiant

 

 

 


Fit for a King

Class G Winner

‘Fit for a King’

Graham Dacre
1970 Mercedes-Benz 600 Pullman-Landaulet

 

 

 


Fit for a King

Class G Runner-up

‘Fit for a King’

Ton Blankvoort
1951 Aston Martin DB2 DHC

 

 

 

 


Fit for a King

Class G Third Place

‘Fit for a King’

Private Collector
1933 Hispano-Suiza J12

 

 

 

 


100 years of Maserati

Class H – Corsa Winner

‘100 years of Maserati – Corsa’

Dieter Roschmann
1955 Maserati 300S

 

 

 

 


100 Years of Maserati

Class H – Corsa Runner-up

‘100 years of Maserati – Corsa’

Adam Painter
1935 Maserati 4CS

 

 

 

 


100 Years of Maserati

Class H – Strada Winner

‘100 years of Maserati – Strada’

Andreas Pohl
1950 Maserati A6 1500

 

 

 

 


100 Years of Maserati

Class H – Strada Runner-up

‘100 years of Maserati – Strada’

Nicolas Hollanders de Ouderaen
1968 Maserati Mexico by Frua ‘Prototype’

 

 

 

 


Art of Design: Zagato

Class I Winner

‘Art of Design: Zagato’

William Loughran
1962 Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato

 

 

 

 


Art of Design: Zagato

Class I Runner-up

‘Art of Design: Zagato’

Hans van Eeuwijk
1962 Lancia Flaminia Sport Zagato

 

 

 

 


Art of Design: Zagato

Class I Third Place

‘Art of Design: Zagato’

Private Collector
1957 Ferrari 250 GT Zagato Sanction II

 

 

 

 


The Jaguar D-Type

Class J Winner

‘The Jaguar D-Type’

Peter Neumark
1954 Jaguar D-Type

 

 

 

 


The Jaguar D-Type

Class J Runner-up

‘The Jaguar D-Type’

Jaguar Heritage
1954 Jaguar D-Type

 

 

 

 


The Jaguar D-Type

Class J Third Place

‘The Jaguar D-Type’

Kurt Engelhorn
1957 Jaguar XKSS

 

 

 

 


The Great Gran Turismos

Class K Winner

‘The Great Gran Turismos’

Nigel Allen
1962 Ferrari 250 GT SWB

 

 

 

 


The Great Gran Turismos

Class K Runner-up

‘The Great Gran Turismos’

Carmen Pintado-Engelhorn
1961 Jaguar E-Type

 

 

 

 


The Great Gran Turismos

Class K Third Place

‘The Great Gran Turismos’

Steve Ballard
1971 Ferrari GTB/4 Daytona

 

 

 

 


Concepts

Class L Salon Privé Design Award

‘Concepts & Prototypes ‘

The MINI Superleggera™ Vision
MINI UK

 

 

 

 


SPECIAL AWARDS

 

 

 

 


Preserved for Posterity

 

Most Original Pre-War (Jury)

‘Preserved for Posterity’

Nick Harley
1939 Bentley 4.25 Litre MX

 

 


Preserved for Posterity

 

The FIVA Award (FIVA)

‘Preserved for Posterity’

Mihai Negrescu
1932 Bentley 8 Litre Sports Saloon by Mulliner

 

 


Preserved for Posterity

 

The Most Elegant (Jury)

‘Preserved for Posterity’

Nick Harley
1939 Bentley 4.25 Litre MX

 

 


Preserved for Posterity

 

Most Original Post-War (Jury)

‘Preserved for Posterity’

Charles Joice
1953 Frazer Nash Le Mans Coupe

 

 


Dramatic Coachwork

 

Most Creative (Jury) & The Rainbow Trust Award (Rainbow Trust)

‘Dramatic Coachwork’

Lord Bamford
1934 Rolls-Royce Phantom II

 

 


Dramatic Coachwork

 

The Tour d’Elégance Trophy (Salon Privé)

‘Dramatic Coachwork’

Wayne Kelham
1938 Bentley 4.25 Pillarless Saloon

 

 


Dramatic Coachwork

 

Best Interior (Jury)

‘Dramatic Coachwork’

Taalib Shaah
1952 Ferrari 212 Inter Coupé by Vignale

 

 


Leaderboard Legends

 

BIKES – Most Original (Jury)

‘Leaderboard Legends’

John Wyatt
1960 Matchless G50

 

 


Striking Bikes

 

BIKES – Most “OTT” (Jury)

‘Striking Bikes’

Allen Millyard
2009 Millyard Viper V10

 

 


Art of Design: Zagato

Most Exciting Design (Jury)

‘Art of Design: Zagato’

Hans van Eeuwijk
1962 Lancia Flaminia Sport Zagato

 

 

 

 


The Jaguar D-Type

Most Iconic (Jury)

‘The Jaguar D-Type’

Peter Neumark
1954 Jaguar D-Type

 

 

 

 


The Jaguar D-Type

Most Sensitive Restoration

‘The Jaguar D-Type’

Kurt Engelhorn
1957 Jaguar XKSS

 

 

 

 


BestEngineering

Best Engineering (Jury)

‘Striking Bikes’

John Crudgington
1967 Norton Hybrid/Special