Winners 2016

Ferrari 500 Testa Rossa

Best of Show

Ferrari 500 Testa Rossa

Year: 1956
Coachbuilder: Scaglietti
Entrant: Bruce Lavachek & David Cottingham

 

 

 

 


Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental

Runner-up to Best of Show

Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental

Year: 1934
Coachbuilder: Hooper & Co Ltd.
Entrant: Michel Doret

 

 

 

 

 


Maserati A6 GCS

People’s Choice

Maserati A6 GCS

Year: 1954
Coachbuilder: Pininfarina
Entrant: Destriero Collection

 

 

 

 

 


Class Winners

BSA Gold Star

Winner Class A

Exceptional Motorcycles 1900-1939

BSA Gold Star

Year: 1938
Manufacturer: BSA
Entrant: The National Motorcycle Museum

 

 

 


Brough Superior SS100

Runner-up Class A

Exceptional Motorcycles 1900-1939

Brough Superior SS100

Year: 1932
Manufacturer: Brough Superior
Entrant: Howard Wilcox

 

 

 


BSA 500 MX GP Titanium

Winner Class B

Exceptional Motorcycles 1940-1975 – Competition

BSA 500 MX GP Titanium

Year: 1966
Manufacturer: BSA
Entrant: Mick Beech

 

 

 


Matchless G45

Runner-up Class B

Exceptional Motorcycles 1940-1975 – Competition

Matchless G45

Year: 1953
Manufacturer: Matchless
Entrant: John Wyatt

 

 

 


Honda CB750

Winner Class C

Exceptional Motorcycles 1940-1975 – Highway

Honda CB750

Year: 1969
Manufacturer: Honda
Entrant: Steven Brady

 

 

 


Velocette Venom

Runner-up Class C

Exceptional Motorcycles 1940-1975 – Highway

Velocette Venom

Year: 1958
Manufacturer: Velocette
Entrant: Ken Brady

 

 

 


Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental

Winner Class D

Pre-War Coachwork

Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental

Year: 1934
Coachbuilder: Hooper & Co Ltd.
Entrant: Michel Doret

 

 

 


Aston Martin Le Mans Short Chassis

Runner-up Class D

Pre-War Coachwork

Aston Martin Le Mans Short Chassis

Year: 1933
Coachbuilder: E. Bertelli
Entrant: Edward Stratton

 

 

 


Ferrari 500 Testa Rossa

Winner Class E

Racing Improves the Breed

Ferrari 500 Testa Rossa

Year: 1956
Coachbuilder: Scaglietti
Entrant: Bruce Lavachek & David Cottingham

 

 

 


Maserati A6 GCS Berlinetta

Runner-up Class E

Racing Improves the Breed

Maserati A6 GCS Berlinetta

Year: 1954
Coachbuilder: Pininfarina
Entrant: Destriero Collection

 

 

 


Ferrari 250 Europa Short Chassis Prototype

Winner Class F

The Great V12 Ferraris

Ferrari 250 Europa Short Chassis Prototype

Year: 1953
Coachbuilder: Pininfarina
Entrant: William I’Anson

 

 

 


Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona

Runner-up Class F

The Great V12 Ferraris

Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona

Year: 1971
Coachbuilder: Scaglietti
Entrant: Marchella De Angelis

 

 

 


Porsche 911 3.0RS

Winner Class G

Porsche Racing Pedigree

Porsche 911 3.0RS

Year: 1974
Coachbuilder: Porsche
Entrant: Andrew Smith

 

 

 


Porsche 911

Runner-up Class G

Porsche Racing Pedigree

Porsche 911

Year: 1969
Coachbuilder: Porsche
Entrant: Kevin Morfett

 

 

 


Dino 246 GT

Winner Class H

European Grand Tourers

Dino 246 GT

Year: 1972
Coachbuilder: Scaglietti
Entrant: Michael Philpott

 

 

 


Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona

Runner-up Class H

European Grand Tourers

Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona

Year: 1971
Coachbuilder: Scaglietti
Entrant: Nigel Allen

 

 

 


Ferrari 365 GTS/4 Daytona Spider

Winner Class I

Gone with the Wind

Ferrari 365 GTS/4 Daytona Spider

Year: 1971
Coachbuilder: Scaglietti
Entrant: Fica Frio Collection

 

 

 


Bentley S2 Drophead Coupé

Runner-up Class I

Gone with the Wind

Bentley S2 Drophead Coupé

Year: 1961
Coachbuilder: H.J. Mulliner
Entrant: Brett Gage

 

 

 


Ferrari F40

Winner Class J

Dream Machines

Ferrari F40

Year: 1992
Coachbuilder: Ferrari
Entrant: Nick Bailey

 

 

 


Lamborghini Countach 5000QV

Runner-up Class J

Dream Machines

Lamborghini Countach 5000QV

Year: 1987
Coachbuilder: Lamborghini
Entrant: Harry Metcalfe

 

 

 


Lamborghini Miura P400SV

Winner Class K

50 Years of the Lamborghini Miura

Lamborghini Miura P400SV

Year: 1971
Coachbuilder: Bertone
Entrant: Adrien Labi presented by PoloStorico

 

 

 


Lamborghini Miura P400SV

Runner-up Class K

50 Years of the Lamborghini Miura

Lamborghini Miura P400SV

Year: 1972
Coachbuilder: Bertone
Entrant: William Heinecke

 

 

 


Special Awards

Aston Martin Le Mans Short Chassis

Most Original Pre-War

Aston Martin Le Mans Short Chassis

Year: 1933
Coachbuilder: E. Bertelli
Entrant: Edward Stratton

 

 

 

 


Ferrari F40

Most Original Post-War

Ferrari F40

Year: 1992
Coachbuilder: Ferrari
Entrant: Nick Bailey

 

 

 

 

 


Iso Grifo

Most Sensitive Restoration

Iso Grifo

Year: 1966
Coachbuilder: Bertone
Entrant: Adrian Marshall

 

 

 

 

 


Bentley S1 Continental Park Ward Drophead Coupé

Most Elegant

Bentley S1 Continental Park Ward Drophead Coupé

Year: 1956
Coachbuilder: Park Ward
Entrant: Joerg Wolle

 

 

 

 

 


Lamborghini Countach LP400 'Periscopio'

 

Most Iconic

Lamborghini Countach LP400 ‘Periscopio’

Year: 1973
Coachbuilder: Bertone
Entrant: Mike Reeves

 

 

 


Jaguar XKSS

 

Most Exciting Design

Jaguar XKSS

Year: 1957
Coachbuilder: Jaguar
Entrant: Rebecca Prytherch

 

 

 


Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona

 

Best Interior

Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona

Year: 1971
Coachbuilder: Scaglietti
Entrant: Nigel Allen

 

 

 


Voisin C3 Strasbourg

 

Most Exciting Recreation

Voisin C3 Strasbourg

Year: 1922
Coachbuilder: Voisin
Entrant: Peter Mullin

 

 

 


Norton Model 50

 

Most Original Motorcycle

Norton Model 50

Year: 1936
Manufacturer: Norton
Entrant: Richard Senior

 

 

 


Moto Guzzi 500S

 

Most Superlative Motorcycle

Moto Guzzi 500S

Year: 1936
Manufacturer: Moto Guzzi
Entrant: Robert Hutton

 

 

 


Matchless Vickers 8B2/M Russian Military Motorcycle Combination

 

Most Interesting Motorcycle

Matchless Vickers 8B2/M Russian Military Motorcycle Combination

Year: 1917
Manufacturer: Matchless
Entrant: Andy Bufton